We are Mark Goggin Creative Limited (“we”).
We take our responsibilities under applicable data protection law, including the General Data Protection Regulation and implementing legislation such as the Data Protection Act 2018 (“Data Protection Law”) very seriously. The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data relating to you that we may collect and use and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we may make of such data.
We take our responsibilities under applicable data protection law, including the General Data Protection Regulation and implementing legislation such as the Data Protection Act 2018 (“Data Protection Law”) very seriously. The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the data relating to you that we may collect and use and the uses (including disclosures to third parties) we may make of such data.
If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, please contact us at ObscureMyEmail
How we use your information
We may collect and process data relating to you during the course of our relationship with you. Such data may include:
your name and contact details, including your address and telephone number;
information which you enter in any of our application forms which you complete for the purpose of entering into a contract with us;
personal data relating to you in connection with our ongoing relationship with you, such as via correspondence and calls with you and based on the services which we are providing either to you or any organisation or company you a providing our service to;
banking information relating to transactions for invoicing and payments;
for the purposes of carrying out research (which will be carried out using aggregated and anonymised data only) we may collect data relating to you which may be required to analyse trends in the related market;
any other personal information you have provided directly to us. For example, in certain circumstances, where relevant to our relationship with you, we may collect information relating to your financial affairs, for example, where, you have contracted us to support in tendering and proposals.
Purposes of Processing and Legal Basis
Your personal data may be used by us and by third party service providers acting on our behalf for the purposes of (i) design (ii) photography (iii) illustration (iv) printing (v) copywriting (vi) webdesign (vii) data merging (viii) animation (ix) training.
The legal bases on which we collect, process and transfer your information in the manner described above are:
the performance of our contract with you;
to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you;
our legitimate interests in conducting our business in a responsible and commercially prudent manner and in carrying out meaningful research in the related market. We will not process your personal data for these purposes if to do so would constitute an unwarranted interference with your own interests, rights and freedoms; and
to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
Requirement to Provide Data
Generally, you are not under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide us with any personal data. However, some of the information in our contracts may be necessary in order for us to provide services to you and, if you do not provide us with these required details, then we may not be in a position to provide you with our services.
Updated 24 May 2018